December (2020)

Best Istanbul Film Festival

December (2020) WINNERS

Best Feature Film
RIO THE SURVIVOR – Yudie Oktav

Best Short Film
Cicatrice – Trey Martis

Best Short Film Jury Award
absurd man – Burak Kum

Best Short Film Special Jury Award
Small Problems – Emir Calikkocaoglu

Best Short Film Jury Special Award
Share Your Happiness – Mahesh Limaye

Producer: Punit Balan

Best Short Documentary
Erraiak (Bowels). The echo of the ancestors – Ekain Martinez de Lizarduy Stürtze

Best Short Documentary Jury Award
MEDJUGORJE LAND OF FAITH – PIETRO PELLIZZIERI

BEST Feature Documentary
KELMER NEVES: IMPOSSIBLE IS AN OPINION – Tiago Lopes

Best Short Horror/Crime/Thriller Film
An Unrequited Haunting – Chris Mantel , Chloe Hazel

Best Short Horror/Crime/Thriller Film Jury Award
Post-it – Alessandro Davoli, Daniele Russo, Alessandra Spagnoli

Best Short Comedy Film
Commonality – Edina Kishonthy

Producer: D’Angeles Campos

Best Short Comedy Jury Award
Sketch Parade: The Break-in – Elias Grünthal

Best Short Drama Film
Dove vai – Eugenio Forconi

Best Short Drama Jury Award
“Help me” – Rufat Huseynov

Best Feature Animation
Muzbalak – Tilek Tileugazy, Turdybek Maidan

Best Director
RE-VERSION – Marco Melgar

Best Director Jury Award
Toy Soldier – Vlad Sheng

Best Director Jury Special Award
Hate Kills – Mohammad Baig

Best Male Performance
Angel of Mercy – Dustin Ardine
Director – Paul Deorio

Best Male Performance Jury Award
Catch & Release – Jay Jay Jegathesan

Best Female Performance
TAKE 69 B – Cristina Costa
Director – Gerardo Gabaldón

Best Female Performance Jury Award
Circus Lion – Angelina Trevisan
Director – João Vítor Guimarães

Best Cinematography
Night Shifters – Sonny P. Louis

Best Cinematography Jury Award
Where is Palestine? – Nathan Driskell

Best Original Music
Woman’s Enlightenment – Koutaro Ishida

Best Original Music Jury Award
Unreality – Hubert Bąk, Krzysztof Jersak

Best Original Music Jury Special Award
Straight Into The Ocean – Carolyn Laws

Best Editor
A Christmas Quarrel – Alona Haidukova

Best Editor Jury Award
The Outcast Kid – Ioannis Makro

Best VFX
Sleep Well – Mauro Grosso

Best VFX Jury Award
Monkey Enters Lanka – Saie Surendra

Best Student Filmmaker
Face to Face – Valerie Knill