July – 2021

JULY (2021)   

WINNERS 

Best Short Film 

The Caregiver – Alfonso Otero 

Best Short Documentary 

The Sun In My Shadow – Abdulshakoor Adnan Alakkad 

Best Short Drama Film 

Darkest to You – Anže Kravanja 

Best Short Animation 

The Gate – Kino Jin 

Best Male Performance 

The Harvest – Maxwell Highsmith 

Director Dr. Thaddeus Jones, Jr. 

Best Female Performance 

Where’s Lucy? – Eva Petersson 

Director: Salma Azzam 

Best Cinematography 

The Death of An Artist – Songhuan Li 

Best First Time Director (Short Film) 

Ron – Sergei Vyatkin 

Best Editor 

BLUNDA – Apostolos Vasileiadis

Best Original Music 

Elohim’s Theme – Serina Aramaki 

Best Music Video 

Pseudonym – Paul Boyd 

 

SPECIAL WINNERS 

Best Short Film 

Cut the Deal – Gaurav Nigam 

Best Short Documentary 

LAB COAT PHENOMENON: MILGRAM MEETS COVID MASKING – Peter Andrew Sacco 

Best Short Animation 

To my sister – Jana Miller, Leah Jacob 

Best Male Performance 

Visor – Liaan Ferreira 

Director Daniel Desmond 

Best Female Performance 

Masters of Ascension – The Chosen – Amaya Davis Diop 

Director Carona Davis-Diop 

Best Cinematography 

Les Notes – GEORGIOS DIMITROPOULOS 

Best First Time Director (Short Film) 

Achaar (Pickle) – Ayana Chatterjee 

Best First Time Director (Feature Film) 

DADA LAKHMI – yashpal sharma 

Best Experimental Short Film 

Champagne – Christopher Gribbin 

Best Inspirational Film 

Ssanna – Alla Egemen 

 

SPECIAL GOLDEN WINNERS 

Best Short Film 

Athame – Dimitrios Karas 

Best Short Comedy Film 

how you feel? – Alicia Lee 

Best Director 

Urmimala – Indranil Banerjee 

Best Female Performance 

Disgusting – Ruth Olaizola 

Director Steve Catieau 

Best First Time Director (Short Film) 

The Amiss – Hüsamettin Deniz Özeren 

Best Experimental Short Film 

VUJA DE – Joby Varghese 

Best Editor 

Sakuntula – Alejandra Beyron 

Best Student Filmmaker 

Jaago – Parushi Gupta 

Best Music Video 

YOU REMIND ME OF SOMETHING – Yuliia Ihnatesku 

 

SPECIAL SILVER WINNERS 

Best Female Performance 

Destiny Deferred – Ilyssa Pettigrew 

Director Edwin L. Williams II 

Best Cinematography 

PAARHI(VOYAGE OF SURVIVAL) – PIYALI SHOME 

Best First Time Director (Short Film) 

Convicted – Vasile Badoiu 

Best Student Filmmaker 

The Road to Transformation – Merve Hannah O’Keefe  

Best Inspirational Film 

MASK 2 – Dr.Sweta Kumar Dash