June (2021)

JUNE (2021) 

Best Istanbul Film Festival

WINNERS

Best Short Film

FREE – GESUALDO BOTANO

Best Feature Film

Fortress Hadzhibey – Konstantin Konovalov

Best Feature Documentary

Portrait of a missionary – YIN xin

Best Short Horror/Crime/Thriller Film

Obsession – Patrice Kienast

Best Short Drama Film

PAY YOUR BILL – Muaid Mahmood

Best Feature Drama Film

THERAPY – Anurin Nwunembom, Musing Derrick

Best Short Animation

DOBLE ASTRAL – André Ruiz

Best Director

Sand Land – Iven Tu

Best Male Performance

Don’t let me sink – DaVid Conill

Best Female Performance

Over there, beyond the mountains is the sea – Suliko Kiknavelidze

Director – Olga Ianaeva

Best First Time Director (Short Film)

SALMAH – FARIS

Best First Time Director (Feature Film)

Directing Remotely and Filmmaking During the Pandemic – Kirk Zeller

Best Experimental Short Film

Broken Wings – Andrea Rota, Francesco Contini

BEST VFX

TESLA – Kamen Sway

Best Student Filmmaker

Martians from the Planet Jupiter – David Kivlehan 

Best Original Music

Marcello – Daniel de la Rosa Oliva

Best Inspirational Film

L’Aventure Triste – Alexis Carcuac

Best Music Video

CHANGE – Gyöm Go

SPECIAL WINNERS

Best Short Film

The Heart Has no BOUNDARIES – Paolo Milocco

Best Short Documentary

Go Home – Yang Bin

Best Short Horror/Crime/Thriller Film

Reflection – Andrian Gurghis

Best Short Comedy Film

A new beginning – Giovanni Nodari

Best Short Animation

Huwaydo – Lola (Lolisanam) Ulugova

Best Director

UMOYA – JASON STERLING

Best Male Performance

Maranam Meenda Jananam – Praveen Giri

Best Female Performance

The Wings – Sara Sedran

Best Cinematography

ALLEGORIA – Hakan Ünal

Best First Time Director (Short Film)

Dr. Sami’s Diaries (Echolalia) – Bhavin Parmar

Best Student Filmmaker

White Witch – Harvey Loftus

Best Inspirational Film

Fungi and Us – Gavin Hoffman

SPECIAL GOLDEN WINNERS

Best Short Film

ASIDH – Puneet Pawar

Best Short Horror/Crime/Thriller Film

The Last Vendetta – Jay Nunez

Best Director

Flying – Evgeniya Sargina

Best Student Filmmaker

Stranded – Dominik Pohl